Battle Honours of the Canadian Army

The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa

Highlighted Battle Honours are approved for emblazonment on the Regimental Colour. Capitalized Battle Honours indicate the name of a group of battles, actions or engagements. Where common names but separate year dates created a combined battle honour title authorized as a single name for emblazonment, both have been highlighted.

Wars and Operations Battle Honour Date Remarks
South African War South Africa 1899-1900  

Approved for The Ottawa Highlanders (predecessor to the CH of O)
(G.O. 60 of 1933)

First World War
Local Operations, 1916. (Previous to the Allied Offensive) Mount Sorrel 2-13 June 1916

Perpetuates the 38th and 207th Battalions, Canadian Expeditionary Force.

038bn.jpg (19029 bytes)

38th Bn, C.E.F. - "Somme, 1916, Ancre Heights, Ancre, 1916, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Ypres, 1917, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, Sambre, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1916-18"
(G.O. No. 123 of 1929)

  VCs won by Capt T.W. MacDowell, DSO, on 9-13 April 1917 and by Pte C.J.P. Nunney, DCM, MM, on 1-2 September, 1918.

207bn.jpg (12247 bytes)

207th Bn, C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1917" 
(G.O. No. 123 of 1929)

 

The Ottawa Highlanders (predecessor to the CH of O)- "Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Ancre Heights, Ancre, 1916, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Ypres, 1917, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, Sambre, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1916-18"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

Operations on the Somme. (1 July – 18 November, 1916) Somme, 1916 1 July – 18 November 1916
Ancre Heights 1 October – 11 November 1916
Ancre, 1916 13-18 November 1916
The Arras Offensive (9 April – 15 May, 1917 Arras, 1917 9 April – 4 May 1917
Vimy, 1917 9-14 April 1917
The Flanders Offensive (7 June – 10 November, 1917) Ypres, 1917 31 July – 10 Nov 1917
Passchendaele 12 October 1917 and/or 26 October – 10 November 1917
The Advance in Picardy (8 August – 3 September, 1918) Amiens 8-11 August 1918
The Breaking of the Hindenburg Line (26 August – 12 October, 1918) Arras, 1918 26 August – 3 September 1918
Scarpe, 1918 26-30 August 1918
Drocourt-Queant Line 2-3 September 1918
Hindenburg Line, Battles of the 12 September – 9 October 1918
Canal du Nord 27 September – 2 October 1918
Picardy (17 October – 11 November) Valenciennes 1-2 November 1918
Sambre 4 November 1918
FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1916-18
Second World War
NORMANDY LANDING NORMANDY LANDING 6 Jun 44

camerons_badge.jpeg (26781 bytes)

The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (M.G.) - "NORMANDY LANDING, CAEN, Carpiquet, The Orne, BOURGUEBUS RIDGE, Faubourg de Vaucelles, FALAISE, Quesnay Wood, The Laison, Boulogne 1944, THE SCHELDT, Breskens Pocket, THE RHINELAND, Waal Flats, The Hochwald, THE RHINE, Zutphen, Deventer, Leer, NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45
(Cdn Army Orders, Issue No. 564, 7 October 1957)

CAEN CAEN 4-18 Jul 44
Carpiquet 4-5 Jul 44
The Orne  8-9 Jul 44
BOURGEBUS RIDGE BOURGUEBUS RIDGE 18-23 Jul 44
Faubourg de Vaucelles 18-19 Jul 44
FALAISE FALAISE 7-22 Aug 44
Quesnay Wood 10-11 Aug 44
The Laison 14-17 Aug 44
  Boulogne 1944 17-22 Sep 44
THE SCHELDT THE SCHELDT 1 Oct – 8 Nov 44
Breskens Pocket 11 Oct – 3 Nov 44
THE RHINELAND THE RHINELAND 8 Feb - 10 Mar 45
Waal Flats 8-15 Feb 45
The Hochwald 26 Feb – 4 Mar 45
THE RHINE THE RHINE 23 Mar – 1 Apr 45
  Zutphen 6-8 Apr 45
  Deventer 8-11 Apr 45
  Leer 28-29 Apr 45
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 6 Jun 44 – 5 May 45
South-West Asia
South-West Asia Afghanistan 

Announced 9 May 2014

Advance

Histories:

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Infantry Corps Units:
in Order of Precedence

  1. The RCR
  2. PPCLI
  3. R22eR
  4. GGFG
  5. CGG
  6. QOR
  7. Black Watch
  8. Volt de Q
  9. R Regt C
  10. RHLI
  11. PWOR
  12. H&PER
  13. Linc&Well
  14. 4RCR
  15. RHFC
  16. G&SF
  17. Lorne Scots
  18. Brock R
  19. SD&G Highrs
  20. F du St-L
  21. R de Chaud
  22. 4 R22eR
  23. 6 R22eR
  24. FMR
  25. PLF
  26. RNBR
  27. WNSR
  28. NSR
  29. NSH
  30. CBH
  31. R de Mais
  32. CH of O
  33. RWR
  34. E&K Scot
  35. 48 H
  36. R de Sag
  37. Alq R
  38. A&S Highrs
  39. LSSR
  40. NSR
  41. RRR
  42. RMR
  43. LER
  44. QOC Highrs
  45. R West R
  46. Calg Highrs
  47. Fus de Sher
  48. Seaforths
  49. C Scot R
  50. RMR
  51. Irish Regt
  52. Tor Scot
  53. R Nfld R