Battle Honours of the Canadian Army

Les Fusiliers de Sherbrooke

Highlighted Battle Honours are approved for emblazonment on the Regimental Colour. Capitalized Battle Honours indicate the name of a group of battles, actions or engagements. Where common names but separate year dates created a combined battle honour title authorized as a single name for emblazonment, both have been highlighted.

Wars and Operations Battle Honour DateRemarks
First World War
The Advance in Picardy (8 August – 3 September, 1918) Amiens 8-11 August 1918

Perpetuates the 163rd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force.

163bn.jpg (19143 bytes)

163rd Bn, C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1916-17"
(G.O. 123 of 1929)

La Carabiniers de Sherbrooke
"Amiens"
(G.O. 71 of 1930)

Second World War
NORMANDY LANDING NORMANDY LANDING 6 Jun 44

fus_de_sher.jpeg (20495 bytes)

Les Fusiliers de Sherbrooke - "NORMANDY LANDING, Authie, CAEN, The Orne, BOURGUEBUS RIDGE, Faubourg de Vaucelles, St Andre-sur-Orne, FALAISE, Falaise Road, Clair Tizon, The Laison, Antwerp - Turnhout Canal, THE SCHELDT, The Lower Maas, THE RHINELAND, The Hochwald, Xanten, THE RHINE, Emmerich - Hoch Elten, Zutphen, Deventer, NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45
(Cdn Army Orders, Issue No. 531, 18 February 1957)

  Authie 7 Jun 44
CAEN CAEN 4-18 Jul 44
The Orne 8-9 Jul 44
BOURGEBUS RIDGE BOURGUEBUS RIDGE 18-23 Jul 44
Faubourg de Vaucelles 18-19 Jul 44
St Andre-sur-Orne 19-23 Jul 44
FALAISE FALAISE 7-22 Aug 44
Falaise Road 7-9 Aug 44
Clair Tizon 11-13 Aug 44
The Laison 14-17 Aug 44
  Antwerp – Turnhout Canal 24-29 Sep 44
THE SCHELDT THE SCHELDT 1 Oct – 8 Nov 44
  The Lower Maas 20 Oct – 7 Nov 44
THE RHINELAND THE RHINELAND 8 Feb - 10 Mar 45
The Hochwald 26 Feb – 4 Mar 45
Xanten 8-9 Mar 45
THE RHINE THE RHINE 23 Mar – 1 Apr 45
Emmerich – Hoch Elten 28 Mar – 1 Apr 45
  Zutphen 6-8 Apr 45
  Deventer 8-11 Apr 45
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 6 Jun 44 – 5 May 45
South-West Asia
South-West Asia Afghanistan 

Announced 9 May 2014

Droit au But

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Infantry Corps Units:
in Order of Precedence

  1. The RCR
  2. PPCLI
  3. R22eR
  4. GGFG
  5. CGG
  6. QOR
  7. Black Watch
  8. Volt de Q
  9. R Regt C
  10. RHLI
  11. PWOR
  12. H&PER
  13. Linc&Well
  14. 4RCR
  15. RHFC
  16. G&SF
  17. Lorne Scots
  18. Brock R
  19. SD&G Highrs
  20. F du St-L
  21. R de Chaud
  22. 4 R22eR
  23. 6 R22eR
  24. FMR
  25. PLF
  26. RNBR
  27. WNSR
  28. NSR
  29. NSH
  30. CBH
  31. R de Mais
  32. CH of O
  33. RWR
  34. E&K Scot
  35. 48 H
  36. R de Sag
  37. Alq R
  38. A&S Highrs
  39. LSSR
  40. NSR
  41. RRR
  42. RMR
  43. LER
  44. QOC Highrs
  45. R West R
  46. Calg Highrs
  47. Fus de Sher
  48. Seaforths
  49. C Scot R
  50. RMR
  51. Irish Regt
  52. Tor Scot
  53. R Nfld R