Battle Honours of the Canadian Army

The Canadian Scottish Regiment
(Princess Mary's)

Highlighted Battle Honours are approved for emblazonment on the Regimental Colour. Capitalized Battle Honours indicate the name of a group of battles, actions or engagements. Where common names but separate year dates created a combined battle honour title authorized as a single name for emblazonment, both have been highlighted.

Wars and Operations Battle Honour DateRemarks
First World War
Summer Operations, 1915. (March-October) Ypres, 1915 22 April – 25 May 1915

Perpetuates the 16th, 48th, 67th, 88th, 103rd and 143rd Battalions, Canadian Expeditionary Force.

016bn.jpg (28396 bytes)

16th Bn, C.E.F. - "Ypres, 1915, '17, Gravenstafel, St Julien, Festubert, 1915, Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Pozieres, Theipval, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Arleux, Scarpe, 1917, '18, Hill 70, Passchendaele, Amiens, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Pursuit to Mons, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

  VCs won by Pte (Piper) J. Richardson on 8 October 1916, Pte W.J. Milne on 9 April 1917, and Lt Col C.W. Peck and L/Cpl W.H. Metcalf, MM, on 2 September 1918.

048bn.jpg (11188 bytes)

48th Bn, C.E.F. - (No service as a unit, subsequently served in France as the 3rd Pioneer Battalion)

pnr_3rd_bn.jpeg (83549 bytes)

3rd Pioneer Battalion - "Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Flers-Courcelette, Theipval, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, Vimy, 1917, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

067bn2.jpg (88570 bytes)

67th Bn, C.E.F. - (No service as a unit, subsequently became the 67th Pioneer Battalion, then the 4th Pioneer Battalion)

088bn.jpg (15312 bytes)

88th Bn, C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1916"
(G.O. 110 of 1929) 

103bn.jpg (17607 bytes)

103rd Bn, C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1916-17"
(G.O. 110 of 1929) 

143bn.jpg (68430 bytes)

143rd Bn, C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1917"
(G.O. 110 of 1929) 

The Canadian Scottish Regiment - "Ypres, 1915, '17, Gravenstafel, St Julien, Festubert, 1915, Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Pozieres, Flers-Courcelette, Thiepval, Ancre Heights, Ancre, 1916, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Arleux, Scarpe, 1917, '18, Hill 70, Passchendaele, Amiens, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Pursuit to Mons, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

Gravenstafel Ridge 22-23 April 1915
St Julien 24 April – 4 May 1915
Festubert, 1915 15-25 May 1915
Local Operations, 1916. (Previous to the Allied Offensive) Mount Sorrel 2-13 June 1916
Operations on the Somme. (1 July – 18 November, 1916) Somme, 1916 1 July – 18 November 1916
Pozieres Ridge 23 July – 3 September 1916
Flers-Courcelette 15-22 September 1916
Thiepval Ridge 26-29 September 1916
Ancre Heights 1 October – 11 November 1916
Ancre, 1916 13-18 November 1916
The Arras Offensive (9 April – 15 May, 1917) Arras, 1917 9 April – 4 May 1917
Vimy, 1917 9-14 April 1917
Arleux 28-29 April 1917
Scarpe, 1917 3-4 May 1917
Hill 70 15-25 August 1917
The Flanders Offensive (7 June – 10 November, 1917) Ypres, 1917 31 July – 10 Nov. 1917
Passchendaele 12 October 1917 and/or 26 October – 10 November 1917
The Advance in Picardy (8 August – 3 September, 1918) Amiens 8-11 August 1918
The Breaking of the Hindenburg Line (26 August – 12 October, 1918) Arras, 1918 26 August – 3 September 1918
Scarpe, 1918 26-30 August 1918
Drocourt-Queant Line 2-3 September 1918
Hindenburg Line, Battles of the 12 September – 9 October 1918
Canal du Nord 27 September – 2 October 1918
Picardy (17 October – 11 November) Pursuit to Mons 11 November 1918
FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18
Second World War
NORMANDY LANDING NORMANDY LANDING 6 Jun 44

cdn_scottish.jpeg (81901 bytes)

The Canadian Scottish Regiment (Princess Mary's)- "NORMANDY LANDING, Putot-es-Bessin, CAEN, The Orne, FALAISE, The Laison, Calais, 1944, THE SCHELDT, Leopold Canal, Breskens Pocket, THE RHINELAND, Waal Flats, Moyland Wood, THE RHINE, Emmerich - Hoch Elten, Deventer, NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45"
(Cdn Army Orders, Issue No. 648, 10 August 1959)


The Canadian Scottish Regiment was confirmed to be awarded the Battle Honour "Wagenborgen" in the 1990s.

Putot-es-Bessin 8 Jun 44
CAEN CAEN 4-18 Jul 44
The Orne 8-9 Jul 44
FALAISE FALAISE 7-22 Aug 44
The Laison 14-17 Aug 44
Calais, 1944 25 Sep – 1 Oct 44
THE SCHELDT THE SCHELDT 1 Oct – 8 Nov 44
Leopold Canal 6-16 Oct 44
Breskens Pocket 11 Oct – 3 Nov 44
THE RHINELAND THE RHINELAND 8 Feb - 10 Mar 45
Waal Flats 8-15 Feb 45
Moyland Wood 14-21 Feb 45
THE RHINE THE RHINE 23 Mar – 1 Apr 45
Emmerich – Hoch Elten 28 Mar – 1 Apr 45
Deventer 8-11 Apr 45
Wagenborgen 21 – 22 Apr 45
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 6 Jun 44 – 5 May 45
South-West Asia
South-West Asia Afghanistan 

Announced 9 May 2014

Deas Gu Cath

Histories:

Websites:

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Infantry Corps Units:
in Order of Precedence

  1. The RCR
  2. PPCLI
  3. R22eR
  4. GGFG
  5. CGG
  6. QOR
  7. Black Watch
  8. Volt de Q
  9. R Regt C
  10. RHLI
  11. PWOR
  12. H&PER
  13. Linc&Well
  14. 4RCR
  15. RHFC
  16. G&SF
  17. Lorne Scots
  18. Brock R
  19. SD&G Highrs
  20. F du St-L
  21. R de Chaud
  22. 4 R22eR
  23. 6 R22eR
  24. FMR
  25. PLF
  26. RNBR
  27. WNSR
  28. NSR
  29. NSH
  30. CBH
  31. R de Mais
  32. CH of O
  33. RWR
  34. E&K Scot
  35. 48 H
  36. R de Sag
  37. Alq R
  38. A&S Highrs
  39. LSSR
  40. NSR
  41. RRR
  42. RMR
  43. LER
  44. QOC Highrs
  45. R West R
  46. Calg Highrs
  47. Fus de Sher
  48. Seaforths
  49. C Scot R
  50. RMR
  51. Irish Regt
  52. Tor Scot
  53. R Nfld R