Battle Honours of the Canadian Army

Governor General's Foot Guards

Highlighted Battle Honours are approved for emblazonment on the Regimental Colour. Capitalized Battle Honours indicate the name of a group of battles, actions or engagements. Where common names but separate year dates created a combined battle honour title authorized as a single name for emblazonment, both have been highlighted.

Wars and Operations Battle Honour DateRemarks
North-West Rebellion North West Canada 1885

ggfg_wwi.jpeg (20932 bytes)

The GGFG provided one company to the Battleford Column.
(G.O. 69 of 1919)

South African War South Africa 1899-1900

boer-war-cap-badge.jpg (46740 bytes)

The Regiment contributed volunteers to the 2nd (Special Service) Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment.
(G.O. 109 of 1929)

First World War
Summer Operations, 1915. (March-October) Ypres, 1915 22 April – 25 May 1915

Perpetuates the2nd and 77th Battalions, Canadian Expeditionary Force, 1914-1919.

002bn2.jpeg (27434 bytes)

2nd Bn, C.E.F.- "Ypres, 1915, '17, Gravenstafel Ridge, St Julien, Festubert, 1915, Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Pozieres, Flers-Courcelette, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Arleux, Scarpe, 1917, '18, Hill 70, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Pursuit to Mons, France and Flanders, 1915-18"
(G. O No. 123 of 1929)

077bn.jpg (20682 bytes)

77th Bn, C.E.F. -
"The Great War, 1916"
(G. O No. 123 of 1929)

  VCs won by A/Cpl L. Clarke on 9 September 1916 and by A/Maj O.M. Learmonth, MC, on 18 August 1917.

The Governor General's Foot Guards - "Somme, 1916, Arras, 1917, '18, Hill 70, Ypres, 1917, Amiens"
(G.O. No. 71 of 1930)

The Governor General's Foot Guards - "Ypres, 1915, Gravenstafel, St Julien, Festubert, 1915, Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Pozieres, Flers-Courcelette, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Arleux, Scarpe, 1917, '18, Hill 70, Passchendaele, Amiens, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Pursuit to Mons, France and Flanders, 1915-18"
(G.O. No. 32 of 1932, superceding G.O. 71 of 1930)

Gravenstafel Ridge 22-23 April 1915
St Julien24 April – 4 May 1915
Festubert, 1915 15-25 May 1915
Local Operations, 1916. (Previous to the Allied Offensive) Mount Sorrel 2-13 June 1916
Operations on the Somme. (1 July – 18 November, 1916) Somme, 1916 1 July – 18 November 1916
Pozieres Ridge 23 July – 3 September 1916
Flers-Courcelette 15-22 September 1916
Ancre Heights 1 October – 11 November 1916
The Arras Offensive (9 April – 15 May, 1917 Arras, 1917 9 April – 4 May 1917
Vimy, 19179-14 April 1917
Arleux 28-29 April 1917
Scarpe, 1917 3-4 May 1917
Hill 70 15-25 August 1917
The Flanders Offensive (7 June – 10 November, 1917) Ypres, 1917 31 July – 10 Nov. 1917
Passchendaele12 October 1917 and/or 26 October – 10 November 1917
The Advance in Picardy (8 August – 3 September, 1918) Amiens 8-11 August 1918
The Breaking of the Hindenburg Line (26 August – 12 October, 1918) Arras, 1918 26 August – 3 September 1918
Scarpe, 1918 26-30 August 1918
Drocourt-Queant Line2-3 September 1918
Hindenburg Line, Battles of 12 September – 9 October 1918
Canal du Nord27 September – 2 October 1918
Picardy (17 October – 11 November). Pursuit to Mons 11 November 1918
  FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18  
Second World War
FALAISE FALAISE7-22 Aug 44

wpe16.jpg (9288 bytes)

The Governor General's Foot Guards (5th Canadian Guards), awarded battle honours for the Second World War for actions as the 21st Armoured Regiment (The Governor General's Foot Guards), as follows: - "FALAISE, Falaise Road, The Laison, Chambois, THE SCHELDT, The Lower Maas, THE RHINELAND, The Hochwald, Veen, Bad Zwischenahn, NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45"
(Cdn Army Orders, Issue No. 564, 7 Oct 1957)

Falaise Road 7-9 Aug 44
The Laison 14-17 Aug 44
Chambois 18-22 Aug 44
THE SCHELDT THE SCHELDT1 Oct – 8 Nov 44
The Lower Maas20 Oct – 7 Nov 44
THE RHINELAND THE RHINELAND8 Feb - 10 Mar 45
The Hochwald26 Feb – 4 Mar 45
Veen 6-10 Mar 45
Bad Zwischenahn23 Apr – 4 May 45
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-456 Jun 44 – 5 May 45

Civitas et Princeps Cura Nostra

Histories:

Share |

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.


The Minute Book (blog)

Rogue Papers
Tactical Primers
The Regimental Library
Quotes
Battle Honours
Perpetuation of the CEF
Researching Canadian Soldiers of the First World War
Researching The Royal Canadian Regiment
The RCR in the First World War
Badges of The RCR
A Miscellany
The Senior Subaltern
The Frontenac Times
Site Map
e-mail


only search
The Regimental Rogue

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Infantry Corps Units:
in Order of Precedence

  1. The RCR
  2. PPCLI
  3. R22eR
  4. GGFG
  5. CGG
  6. QOR
  7. Black Watch
  8. Volt de Q
  9. R Regt C
  10. RHLI
  11. PWOR
  12. H&PER
  13. Linc&Well
  14. 4RCR
  15. RHFC
  16. G&SF
  17. Lorne Scots
  18. Brock R
  19. SD&G Highrs
  20. F du St-L
  21. R de Chaud
  22. 4 R22eR
  23. 6 R22eR
  24. FMR
  25. PLF
  26. RNBR
  27. WNSR
  28. NSR
  29. NSH
  30. CBH
  31. R de Mais
  32. CH of O
  33. RWR
  34. E&K Scot
  35. 48 H
  36. R de Sag
  37. Alq R
  38. A&S Highrs
  39. LSSR
  40. NSR
  41. RRR
  42. RMR
  43. LER
  44. QOC Highrs
  45. R West R
  46. Calg Highrs
  47. Fus de Sher
  48. Seaforths
  49. C Scot R
  50. RMR
  51. Irish Regt
  52. Tor Scot
  53. R Nfld R