Battle Honours of the Canadian Army

The Algonquin Regiment

Highlighted Battle Honours are approved for emblazonment on the Regimental Colour. Capitalized Battle Honours indicate the name of a group of battles, actions or engagements. Where common names but separate year dates created a combined battle honour title authorized as a single name for emblazonment, both have been highlighted.

Wars and Operations Battle Honour DateRemarks
First World War
Summer Operations, 1915. (March-October) Ypres, 191522 April – 25 May 1915

Perpetuates the 122nd, 159th, 228th and 256th Battalions, Canadian Expeditionary Force.

122bn4.jpg (16586 bytes)

122nd Bn, C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1917"
(G.O. 110 of 1929)

159bn3.jpg (23056 bytes)

159th Bn, C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1916-17"
(G.O. 123 of 1929)

228bn.jpg (24578 bytes)

228th Bn, C.E.F.- "Somme, 1918, St Quentin, Bapaume, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Epehy, St Quentin Canal, Beaurevoir, Cambrai, 1918, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1917-18"
(G.O. No. 5 of 1930)

256bn.jpg (14939 bytes)

256th Bn, C.E.F.- (No service as a unit, subsequently became the 10th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops)

The Algonquin Regiment - "Ypres, 1915, Festubert, 1915, Somme, 1918, St Quentin, Bapaume, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Epehy, St Quentin Canal, Beaurevoir, Cambrai, 1918, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915, 1917-18"
(G.O. No. 88 of 1931)

Festubert, 191515-25 May 1915
The Arras Offensive (9 April – 15 May, 1917 Arras, 1917 9 April – 4 May 1917
Hill 70 15-25 August 1917
The Flanders Offensive (7 June – 10 November, 1917) Ypres, 1917 31 July – 10 Nov 1917
The Offensive in Picardy (21 March – 5 April, 1918) Somme, 191821 March – 5 April 1918
St Quentin21-23 March 1918
Bapaume, 191824-25 March 1918
The Breaking of the Hindenburg Line (26 August – 12 October, 1918) Hindenburg Line, Battles of the 12 September – 9 October 1918
Epehy 
St Quentin Canal29 September – 2 October 1918
Beaurevoir3-5 October
Cambrai, 19188-9 October 1918
FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1914-18 FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915 
FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1917-18 
Second World War
FALAISE FALAISE7-22 Aug 44

algr-kc.JPG (15936 bytes)

The Algonquin Regiment (26th Armoured Regiment) - "FALAISE, Falaise Road, The Laison, Chambois, The Seine, 1944, Moerkerke, THE SCHELDT, Breskens Pocket, The Lower Maas, THE RHINELAND, The Hochwald, Veen, Kusten Canal, Bad Zwischenahn, NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45"
(Cdn Army Orders, Issue No. 573, 9 December 1957)

Falaise Road

7-9 Aug 44
The Laison14-17 Aug 44
Chambois18-22 Aug 44
 The Seine, 1944 25-28 Aug 44
 Moerkerke 13-14 Sep 44
THE SCHELDTTHE SCHELDT 1 Oct – 8 Nov 44
Breskens Pocket11 Oct – 3 Nov 44
 The Lower Maas 20 Oct – 7 Nov 44
THE RHINELANDTHE RHINELAND 8 Feb - 10 Mar 45
The Hochwald 26 Feb – 4 Mar 45
Veen 6-10 Mar 45
 Kusten Canal 17-24 Apr 45
 Bad Zwischenahn 23 Apr – 4 May 45
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-456 Jun 44 – 5 May 45
South-West Asia
South-West Asia Afghanistan 

Announced 9 May 2014

Ne-Kah-Ne-Tah

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Infantry Corps Units:
in Order of Precedence

  1. The RCR
  2. PPCLI
  3. R22eR
  4. GGFG
  5. CGG
  6. QOR
  7. Black Watch
  8. Volt de Q
  9. R Regt C
  10. RHLI
  11. PWOR
  12. H&PER
  13. Linc&Well
  14. 4RCR
  15. RHFC
  16. G&SF
  17. Lorne Scots
  18. Brock R
  19. SD&G Highrs
  20. F du St-L
  21. R de Chaud
  22. 4 R22eR
  23. 6 R22eR
  24. FMR
  25. PLF
  26. RNBR
  27. WNSR
  28. NSR
  29. NSH
  30. CBH
  31. R de Mais
  32. CH of O
  33. RWR
  34. E&K Scot
  35. 48 H
  36. R de Sag
  37. Alq R
  38. A&S Highrs
  39. LSSR
  40. NSR
  41. RRR
  42. RMR
  43. LER
  44. QOC Highrs
  45. R West R
  46. Calg Highrs
  47. Fus de Sher
  48. Seaforths
  49. C Scot R
  50. RMR
  51. Irish Regt
  52. Tor Scot
  53. R Nfld R