Battle Honours of the Canadian Army

The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
(Wentworth Regiment)

Highlighted Battle Honours are approved for emblazonment on the Regimental Colour. Capitalized Battle Honours indicate the name of a group of battles, actions or engagements. Where common names but separate year dates created a combined battle honour title authorized as a single name for emblazonment, both have been highlighted.

Wars and Operations Battle Honour DateRemarks
War of 1812

In 2012, the Canadian Government decided to award honours for the War of 1812. Units of the Canadian Militia (1812-15) were identified as the recipient units for these honours and these honours were then deemed to be perpetuated by existing regiments on the basis of geographical connections.

Detroit

15 Aug 1812

Perpetuating the actions of the following pre-Confederation Militia units:

2nd Regiment of York Militia (1812-15) 

Queenston

13 Oct 1812

Perpetuating the actions of the following pre-Confederation Militia units:

2nd Regiment of York Militia (1812-15)

Niagara

19 Dec 1813 to Sept 1814

Perpetuating the actions of the following pre-Confederation Militia units:

2nd Regiment of York Militia (1812-15)

Defence of Canada – 1812-1815 – Défense de Canada

 

Perpetuating the actions of the following pre-Confederation Militia unit:

2nd Regiment of York Militia (1812-15)

South African War

South Africa 1900

boer-war-cap-badge.jpg (46740 bytes)

The Regiment contributed volunteers to the 2nd (Special Service) Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment.
(G.O. 60 of 1933)

First World War
Summer Operations, 1915. (March-October) Ypres, 191522 April – 25 May 1915

Perpetuates the 4th, 86th, 120th, 129th and 205th Battalions, Canadian Expeditionary Force

004bn2.jpg (20335 bytes)

4th Bn, C.E.F. -  "Ypres, 1915, '17, Gravenstafel, St Julien, Festubert, 1915, Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Pozieres, Flers-Courcelette, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Arleux, Scarpe, 1917, '18, Hill 70, Passchendaele, Amiens, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Pursuit to Mons, France and Flanders, 1915-18"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

  VC won by Sgt W. Merrifield, MM, on 1 Oct 1918.

086bn2.jpg (66198 bytes)

86th Machine Gun Bn, C.E.F.-
"The Great War, 1916"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929) 

120bn.jpg (16504 bytes)

120th Bn, C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1917"
(G.O. No. 123 of 1929)

129bn.jpg (19466 bytes)

129th Bn, C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1916"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

205bn.jpg (15174 bytes)

205th Bn, C.E.F. - (No service as an infantry unit, redesignated Machine Gun Corps; M.D. 2)

Gravenstafel Ridge 22-23 April 1915
St Julien24 April – 4 May 1915
Festubert, 191515-25 May 1915
Local Operations, 1916. (Previous to the Allied Offensive) Mount Sorrel 2-13 June 1916
Operations on the Somme. (1 July – 18 November, 1916) Somme, 19161 July – 18 November 1916
Pozieres Ridge 23 July – 3 September 1916
Flers-Courcelette 15-22 September 1916
Ancre Heights 1 October – 11 November 1916
The Arras Offensive (9 April – 15 May, 1917 Arras, 19179 April – 4 May 1917
Vimy, 19179-14 April 1917
Arleux 28-29 April 1917
Scarpe, 1917 3-4 May 1917
Hill 70 15-25 August 1917
The Flanders Offensive (7 June – 10 November, 1917) Ypres, 191731 July – 10 Nov. 1917
Passchendaele12 October 1917 and/or 26 October – 10 November 1917
The Advance in Picardy (8 August – 3 September, 1918) Amiens 8-11 August 1918
The Breaking of the Hindenburg Line (26 August – 12 October, 1918) Arras, 191826 August – 3 September 1918
Scarpe, 1918 26-30 August 1918
Drocourt-Queant Line 2-3 September 1918
Hindenburg Line, Battles of 12 September – 9 October 1918
Canal du Nord 27 September – 2 October 1918
Picardy (17 October – 11 November). Pursuit to Mons11 November 1918
  FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18  
Second World War
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1940-42 Dieppe 19 August 1942

rhli_badge.jpeg (74277 bytes)

The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment)- "Dieppe, Vierrieres Ridge - Tilly-la-Campagne, Falaise, Falaise Road, Clair Tizon, Foret de la Londe, The Scheldt, Woensdrecht, South Beveland, The Rhineland, Goch-Colcar Road, The Hochwald, Xanten, Twente Canal, Groningen, Oldenburg, NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1942, 1944-45"
(Cdn Army Orders, Issue No. 539, 15 April 1957)

  VC won by Chaplain H/Capt J.W. Foote at Dieppe on 19 August 1942.

  NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1942  
  Verrieres Ridge – Tilly-la-Campagne 25 Jul 44
FALAISE FALAISE7-22 Aug 44
Falaise Road 7-9 Aug 44
Clair Tizon11-13 Aug 44
  Foret de la Londe27-29 Aug 44
THE SCHELDT THE SCHELDT 1 Oct – 8 Nov 44
Woensdrecht1-27 Oct 44
South Beveland 24-31 Oct 44
THE RHINELAND THE RHINELAND 8 Feb - 10 Mar 45
Goch-Calcar Road19-21 Feb 45
The Hochwald26 Feb – 4 Mar 45
Xanten 8-9 Mar 45
  Twente Canal 2-4 Apr 45
  Groningen13-16 Apr 45
  Oldenburg 27 Apr – 5 May 45
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 6 Jun 44 – 5 May 45
South-West Asia
South-West Asia Afghanistan 

Announced 9 May 2014

Semper Paratus

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Infantry Corps Units:
in Order of Precedence

  1. The RCR
  2. PPCLI
  3. R22eR
  4. GGFG
  5. CGG
  6. QOR
  7. Black Watch
  8. Volt de Q
  9. R Regt C
  10. RHLI
  11. PWOR
  12. H&PER
  13. Linc&Well
  14. 4RCR
  15. RHFC
  16. G&SF
  17. Lorne Scots
  18. Brock R
  19. SD&G Highrs
  20. F du St-L
  21. R de Chaud
  22. 4 R22eR
  23. 6 R22eR
  24. FMR
  25. PLF
  26. RNBR
  27. WNSR
  28. NSR
  29. NSH
  30. CBH
  31. R de Mais
  32. CH of O
  33. RWR
  34. E&K Scot
  35. 48 H
  36. R de Sag
  37. Alq R
  38. A&S Highrs
  39. LSSR
  40. NSR
  41. RRR
  42. RMR
  43. LER
  44. QOC Highrs
  45. R West R
  46. Calg Highrs
  47. Fus de Sher
  48. Seaforths
  49. C Scot R
  50. RMR
  51. Irish Regt
  52. Tor Scot
  53. R Nfld R