Battle Honours of the Canadian Army

The Royal Regiment of Canada

Highlighted Battle Honours are approved for emblazonment on the Regimental Colour. Capitalized Battle Honours indicate the name of a group of battles, actions or engagements. Where common names but separate year dates created a combined battle honour title authorized as a single name for emblazonment, both have been highlighted.

Wars and Operations Battle Honour DateRemarks
North-West Rebellion Fish Creek 26 Apr 1885
Batoche 12 May 1885
North West Canada 1885
South African War South Africa 1899-1900
First World War
Summer Operations, 1915. (March-October) Ypres, 191522 April – 25 May 1915

Perpetuates the 3rd, 58th, 123rd, 124th, and 204th Battalions, Canadian Expeditionary Force.

003bn.jpg (21055 bytes)

3rd Bn, C.E.F. -  "Ypres, 1915, '17, Gravenstafel Ridge, St Julien, Festubert, 1915, Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Thiepval, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Arleux, Hill 70, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Pursuit to Mons, France and Flanders, 1915-18"
(G.O. No. 123 of 1929)

  VCs won by Cpl C. Barron on 6 November 1917 and Lt G.F. Kerr, MC, MM, on 27 September 1918.

058bn.jpg (16043 bytes)

58th Bn, C.E.F. - "Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Flers-Courcelette, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Hill 70, Ypres, 1917, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Cambrai, 1918, Pursuit to Mons, France and Flanders, 1916-18"
(G.O. 110 of 1929)

  VC won by Cpl H.G.B. Miner on 8 Aug 1918..

123bn.jpg (72184 bytes)

123rd Bn, C.E.F.- (No service as an infantry unit, subsequently reroled as the 123rd Pioneer Battalion)

124bn.jpg (18820 bytes)

124th Bn, C.E.F. - (No service as an infantry unit, subsequently reroled as the 124th Pioneer Battalion)

204bn.jpeg (44207 bytes)

204th Bn, C.E.F.- (Absorbed into the 2nd Reserve Battalion, no service as a unit)

Gravenstafel Ridge 22-23 April 1915
St Julien24 April – 4 May 1915
Festubert, 191515-25 May 1915
Local Operations, 1916. (Previous to the Allied Offensive) Mount Sorrel2-13 June 1916
Operations on the Somme. (1 July – 18 November, 1916) Somme, 19161 July – 18 November 1916
Pozieres Ridge 23 July – 3 September 1916
Flers-Courcelette 15-22 September 1916
Ancre Heights 1 October – 11 November 1916
The Arras Offensive (9 April – 15 May, 1917 Arras, 19179 April – 4 May 1917
Vimy, 19179-14 April 1917
Arleux 28-29 April 1917
Scarpe, 1917 3-4 May 1917
Hill 70 15-25 August 1917
The Flanders Offensive (7 June – 10 November, 1917) Ypres, 191731 July – 10 Nov. 1917
Passchendaele12 October 1917 and/or 26 October – 10 November 1917
The Offensive in Picardy (21 March – 5 April, 1918) Somme, 191821 March – 5 April 1918
The Advance in Picardy (8 August – 3 September, 1918) Amiens 8-11 August 1918
The Breaking of the Hindenburg Line (26 August – 12 October, 1918) Arras, 191826 August – 3 September 1918
Scarpe, 1918 26-30 August 1918
Drocourt-Queant Line 2-3 September 1918
Hindenburg Line, Battles of 12 September – 9 October 1918
Canal du Nord 27 September – 2 October 1918
Cambrai, 1918 8-9 October 1918
  FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18  
Second World War
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1940-42 Dieppe 19 August 1942

rrc-kc.jpeg (72720 bytes)

The Royal Regiment of Canada - "Dieppe, BOURGUEBUS RIDGE, Faubourg de Vaucelles, Verrieres Ridge - Tilly-la-Campagne, FALAISE, Falaise Road, Clair Tizon, Foret de la Londe, Dunkirk, 1944, THE SCHELDT, Woensdrecht, South Beveland, THE RHINELAND, Goch-Calcar Road, The Hochwald, Xanten, Twente Canal, Groningen, Oldenburg, NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1942, 1944-45"
(Cdn Army Orders, Issue No. 564, 7 October 1957)

 

  NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1942  
ADRANO Pursuit to Messina 2-17 Aug 43
BOURGEBUS RIDGE BOURGUEBUS RIDGE 18-23 Jul 44
Faubourg de Vaucelles18-19 Jul 44
  Verrieres Ridge – Tilly-la-Campagne 25 Jul 44
FALAISE FALAISE7-22 Aug 44
Falaise Road 7-9 Aug 44
Clair Tizon 11-13 Aug 44
  Foret de la Londe 27-29 Aug 44
  Dunkirk, 1944 8-15 Sep 44
THE SCHELDT THE SCHELDT1 Oct – 8 Nov 44
Woensdrecht 1-27 Oct 44
South Beveland24-31 Oct 44
THE RHINELAND THE RHINELAND8 Feb - 10 Mar 45
Goch-Calcar Road 19-21 Feb 45
The Hochwald26 Feb – 4 Mar 45
Xanten 8-9 Mar 45
  Twente Canal2-4 Apr 45
  Groningen 13-16 Apr 45
  Oldenburg 27 Apr – 5 May 45
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 6 Jun 44 – 5 May 45
South-West Asia
South-West Asia Afghanistan 

Announced 9 May 2014

Ready Aye Ready - Nec Aspera Terrent

Histories:

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Infantry Corps Units:
in Order of Precedence

  1. The RCR
  2. PPCLI
  3. R22eR
  4. GGFG
  5. CGG
  6. QOR
  7. Black Watch
  8. Volt de Q
  9. R Regt C
  10. RHLI
  11. PWOR
  12. H&PER
  13. Linc&Well
  14. 4RCR
  15. RHFC
  16. G&SF
  17. Lorne Scots
  18. Brock R
  19. SD&G Highrs
  20. F du St-L
  21. R de Chaud
  22. 4 R22eR
  23. 6 R22eR
  24. FMR
  25. PLF
  26. RNBR
  27. WNSR
  28. NSR
  29. NSH
  30. CBH
  31. R de Mais
  32. CH of O
  33. RWR
  34. E&K Scot
  35. 48 H
  36. R de Sag
  37. Alq R
  38. A&S Highrs
  39. LSSR
  40. NSR
  41. RRR
  42. RMR
  43. LER
  44. QOC Highrs
  45. R West R
  46. Calg Highrs
  47. Fus de Sher
  48. Seaforths
  49. C Scot R
  50. RMR
  51. Irish Regt
  52. Tor Scot
  53. R Nfld R