Battle Honours of the Canadian Army

The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada
(Princess Louise's)

Highlighted Battle Honours are approved for emblazonment on the Regimental Colour. Capitalized Battle Honours indicate the name of a group of battles, actions or engagements. Where common names but separate year dates created a combined battle honour title authorized as a single name for emblazonment, both have been highlighted.

Wars and Operations Battle Honour DateRemarks
First World War
Local Operations, 1916. (Previous to the Allied Offensive) Mount Sorrel 2-13 June 1916

Perpetuates the 19th and 173rd Battalions, and the 3rd Machine Gun Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force, 1914-1919, and the 3rd Machine Gun Battalion, CMGC, 1919-1936.

019bn2.jpg (12945 bytes)

19th Bn, C.E.F.- "Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, '18, Flers-Courcelette, Thiepval, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Hill 70, Ypres, 1917, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Cambrai, 1918, Pursuit to Mons, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

173bn.jpg (34854 bytes)

 173rd Bn, C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1916-17"
(G.O. 123 of 1929)

cmgccapbadge3.jpg (66638 bytes)

3rd M.G. Bn, C.E.F. - "Amiens, Arras, 1918, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Cambrai, 1918, Pursuit to Mons, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1918"
(G.O. No. 123 of 1929)

  VC won by Lt H. McKenzie, DCM, on 30 October 1917.

wpe6.jpg (12181 bytes)

 The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise's) - "Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, '18, Flers-Courcelette, Thiepval, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Hill 70, Ypres, 1917, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Cambrai, 1918, Pursuit to Mons, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

Operations on the Somme. (1 July – 18 November, 1916) Somme, 1916 1 July – 18 November 1916
Flers-Courcelette 15-22 September 1916
Thiepval Ridge 26-29 September 1916
Ancre Heights 1 October – 11 November 1916
The Arras Offensive (9 April – 15 May, 1917 Arras, 1917 9 April – 4 May 1917
Vimy, 1917 9-14 April 1917
Hill 70 15-25 August 1917
The Flanders Offensive (7 June – 10 November, 1917) Ypres, 1917 31 July – 10 Nov. 1917
Passchendaele 12 October 1917 and/or 26 October – 10 November 1917
The Offensive in Picardy (21 March – 5 April, 1918) Somme, 1918 21 March – 5 April 1918
The Advance in Picardy (8 August – 3 September, 1918) Amiens 8-11 August 1918
The Breaking of the Hindenburg Line (26 August – 12 October, 1918) Arras, 1918 26 August – 3 September 1918
Scarpe, 1918 26-30 August 1918
Drocourt-Queant Line 2-3 September 1918
Hindenburg Line, Battles of 12 September – 9 October 1918
Canal du Nord 27 September – 2 October 1918
Cambrai, 1918 8-9 October 1918
Picardy (17 October – 11 November) Pursuit to Mons 11 November 1918
FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1914-18 FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18
Second World War
FALAISE FALAISE 7-22 Aug 44

a_and_s_hofc.jpeg (50144 bytes)

 

Falaise Road 7-9 Aug 44
St Lambert-sur-Dives 19-22 Aug 44
  The Seine, 1944 25-28 Aug 44
  Moerbrugge 8-10 Sep 44
THE SCHELDT THE SCHELDT 1 Oct – 8 Nov 44
Breskens Pocket 11 Oct – 3 Nov 44
  The Lower Maas 20 Oct – 7 Nov 44
  Kapelsche Veer 31 Dec 44 – 21 Jan 45
THE RHINELAND THE RHINELAND 8 Feb - 10 Mar 45
The Hochwald 26 Feb – 4 Mar 45
Veen 6-10 Mar 45
  Friesoythe 14 Apr 45
  Kusten Canal 17-24 Apr 45
  Bad Zwischenahn 23 Apr – 4 May 45
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 6 Jun 44 – 5 May 45
South-West Asia
South-West Asia Afghanistan 

Announced 9 May 2014

Albainn Gu-Brath

Histories:

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Infantry Corps Units:
in Order of Precedence

  1. The RCR
  2. PPCLI
  3. R22eR
  4. GGFG
  5. CGG
  6. QOR
  7. Black Watch
  8. Volt de Q
  9. R Regt C
  10. RHLI
  11. PWOR
  12. H&PER
  13. Linc&Well
  14. 4RCR
  15. RHFC
  16. G&SF
  17. Lorne Scots
  18. Brock R
  19. SD&G Highrs
  20. F du St-L
  21. R de Chaud
  22. 4 R22eR
  23. 6 R22eR
  24. FMR
  25. PLF
  26. RNBR
  27. WNSR
  28. NSR
  29. NSH
  30. CBH
  31. R de Mais
  32. CH of O
  33. RWR
  34. E&K Scot
  35. 48 H
  36. R de Sag
  37. Alq R
  38. A&S Highrs
  39. LSSR
  40. NSR
  41. RRR
  42. RMR
  43. LER
  44. QOC Highrs
  45. R West R
  46. Calg Highrs
  47. Fus de Sher
  48. Seaforths
  49. C Scot R
  50. RMR
  51. Irish Regt
  52. Tor Scot
  53. R Nfld R