Battle Honours of the Canadian Army

The Black Watch
(Royal Highland Regiment of Canada)

Highlighted Battle Honours are approved for emblazonment on the Regimental Colour. Capitalized Battle Honours indicate the name of a group of battles, actions or engagements. Where common names but separate year dates created a combined battle honour title authorized as a single name for emblazonment, both have been highlighted.

Wars and Operations Battle Honour DateRemarks
War of 1812

In 2012, the Canadian Government decided to award honours for the War of 1812. Units of the Canadian Militia (1812-15) were identified as the recipient units for these honours and these honours were then deemed to be perpetuated by existing regiments on the basis of geographical connections.

Châteauguay

26 Oct 1813

Perpetuating the actions of the following pre-Confederation Militia unit:

5th Battalion, Select Embodied Militia

Defence of Canada – 1812-1815 – Défense de Canada

 

Perpetuating the actions of the following pre-Confederation Militia unit:

5th Battalion, Select Embodied Militia

South African War South Africa 1899-1900

boer-war-cap-badge.jpg (46740 bytes)

The Regiment contributed volunteers to the 2nd (Special Service) Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment.
(G.O. 60 of 1933)

First World War
Summer Operations, 1915. (March-October) Ypres, 1915 22 April – 25 May 1915

Perpetuates the 13th, 42nd and 73rd Battalions, Canadian Expeditionary Force

013bn.jpg (14363 bytes)

13th Bn, C.E.F. - "Ypres, 1915, '17, Gravenstafel, St Julien, Festubert, 1915, Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Pozieres, Thiepval, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Arleux, Scarpe, 1917, '18, Hill 70, Ypres, 1917, Passchendaele, Amiens, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Pursuit to Mons, Canal du Nord, France and Flanders, 1915-18"
(G.O. 110 of 1929)

  VCs won by L/Cpl F.Fisher on 23 April 1915,  and by Cpl H.J. Good and Pte J.B. Croak on 8 April 1918..

042bn.jpg (27606 bytes)

42nd Bn, C.E.F. - "Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Flers-Courcelette, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Hill 70, Ypres, 1917, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Cambrai, 1918, Pursuit to Mons, France and Flanders 1916-18"
(G.O. 110 of 1929)

  VC won by Pte T. Dinesen on 12 August 1918.

073bn.jpg (12534 bytes)

73rd Bn, C.E.F. - "Somme, 1916, Ancre Heights, Ancre, 1916, Arras, 1917, Vimy, 1917, France and Flanders, 1916-17"
(G.O. 110 of 1929)

Gravenstafel Ridge 22-23 April 1915
St Julien24 April – 4 May 1915
Festubert, 1915 15-25 May 1915
Local Operations, 1916. (Previous to the Allied Offensive) Mount Sorrel2-13 June 1916
Operations on the Somme. (1 July – 18 November, 1916) Somme, 19161 July – 18 November 1916
Pozieres Ridge 23 July – 3 September 1916
Flers-Courcelette 15-22 September 1916
Thiepval Ridge 26-29 September 1916
Ancre Heights 1 October – 11 November 1916
Ancre, 1916 13-18 November 1916
The Arras Offensive (9 April – 15 May, 1917 Arras, 19179 April – 4 May 1917
Vimy, 19179-14 April 1917
Arleux 28-29 April 1917
Scarpe, 1917 3-4 May 1917
Hill 70 15-25 August 1917
The Flanders Offensive (7 June – 10 November, 1917) Ypres, 1917 31 July – 10 Nov. 1917
Passchendaele12 October 1917 and/or 26 October – 10 November 1917
The Advance in Picardy (8 August – 3 September, 1918) Amiens 8-11 August 1918
The Breaking of the Hindenburg Line (26 August – 12 October, 1918) Arras, 191826 August – 3 September 1918
Scarpe, 1918 26-30 August 1918
Drocourt-Queant Line 2-3 September 1918
Hindenburg Line, Battles of 12 September – 9 October 1918
Canal du Nord27 September – 2 October 1918
Picardy (17 October – 11 November). Pursuit to Mons11 November 1918
FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18
Second World War
BOURGEBUS RIDGE BOURGUEBUS RIDGE18-23 Jul 44

black_watch-kc.jpeg (76898 bytes)

The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment of Canada) - "BOURGUEBUS RIDGE, Faubourg de Vaucelles, Verrieres Ridge – Tilly-la-Campagne, FALAISE FALAISE, Clair Tizon, Foret de la Londe, Dunkirk, 1944, Antwerp – Turnhout Canal, THE SCHELDT, Woensdrecht, South Beveland, Walcheren Causeway, THE RHINELAND, The Hochwald, Xanten, THE RHINE, Groningen, Oldenburg, NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45"
(Cdn Army Orders Issue No. 553, 22 Jul 1957)

Faubourg de Vaucelles18-19 Jul 44
  Verrieres Ridge – Tilly-la-Campagne 25 Jul 44
FALAISE FALAISE 7-22 Aug 44
Clair Tizon 11-13 Aug 44
  Foret de la Londe27-29 Aug 44
  Dunkirk, 1944 8-15 Sep 44
  Antwerp – Turnhout Canal 24-29 Sep 44
THE SCHELDT THE SCHELDT1 Oct – 8 Nov 44
Woensdrecht 1-27 Oct 44
South Beveland 24-31 Oct 44
Walcheren Causeway31 Oct - 4 Nov 44
THE RHINELAND THE RHINELAND8 Feb - 10 Mar 45
The Hochwald26 Feb – 4 Mar 45
Xanten 8-9 Mar 45
THE RHINE THE RHINE 23 Mar – 1 Apr 45
  Groningen 13-16 Apr 45
  Oldenburg27 Apr – 5 May 45
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-456 Jun 44 – 5 May 45
South-West Asia
South-West Asia Afghanistan 

Announced 9 May 2014

Nemo Me Impune Lacessit

Regimental website:

Histories:

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Infantry Corps Units:
in Order of Precedence

  1. The RCR
  2. PPCLI
  3. R22eR
  4. GGFG
  5. CGG
  6. QOR
  7. Black Watch
  8. Volt de Q
  9. R Regt C
  10. RHLI
  11. PWOR
  12. H&PER
  13. Linc&Well
  14. 4RCR
  15. RHFC
  16. G&SF
  17. Lorne Scots
  18. Brock R
  19. SD&G Highrs
  20. F du St-L
  21. R de Chaud
  22. 4 R22eR
  23. 6 R22eR
  24. FMR
  25. PLF
  26. RNBR
  27. WNSR
  28. NSR
  29. NSH
  30. CBH
  31. R de Mais
  32. CH of O
  33. RWR
  34. E&K Scot
  35. 48 H
  36. R de Sag
  37. Alq R
  38. A&S Highrs
  39. LSSR
  40. NSR
  41. RRR
  42. RMR
  43. LER
  44. QOC Highrs
  45. R West R
  46. Calg Highrs
  47. Fus de Sher
  48. Seaforths
  49. C Scot R
  50. RMR
  51. Irish Regt
  52. Tor Scot
  53. R Nfld R