Battle Honours of the Canadian Army

The North Saskatchewan Regiment

Highlighted Battle Honours are approved for emblazonment on the Regimental Colour. Capitalized Battle Honours indicate the name of a group of battles, actions or engagements. Where common names but separate year dates created a combined battle honour title authorized as a single name for emblazonment, both have been highlighted.

Wars and Operations Battle Honour DateRemarks
North-West Rebellion

North West Canada 1885

 

Perpetuates the Moose Mountain Scouts (1885); the Infantry Company, Battleford, Saskatchewan (1885).

First World War
Summer Operations, 1915. (March-October) Ypres, 1915 22 April – 25 May 1915

Perpetuates the 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion, the 9th and 10th Regiments, Canadian Mounted Rifles, and the 5th, 53rd, 65th and 232nd Battalions, Canadian Expeditionary Force.

cmr_1st2.jpg (39638 bytes)

1st C.M.R. Bn, C.E.F.- "Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Flers-Courcelette, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Hill 70, Ypres, 1917, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Cambrai, 1918, Valenciennes, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

cmr_09_regt.jpeg (24824 bytes)

9th Regt C.M.R., C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1915-16"
(G.O. No. 123 of 1929)

10th Regt C.M.R., C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1916"
(G.O. No. 123 of 1929)

005bn.JPG (19561 bytes)

5th Bn, C.E.F.-  "Ypres, 1915, '17, Gravenstafel, St Julien, Festubert, 1915, Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Thiepval, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Arleux, Hill 70, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Pursuit to Mons, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

053bn.jpg (18610 bytes)

53rd Bn, C.E.F.-  
"The Great War, 1916-17"
(G.O. No. 123 of 1929)

065bn.jpeg (19804 bytes)

65th Bn, C.E.F. -  
"The Great War, 1916"
(G.O. No. 123 of 1929)

232bn.JPG (23326 bytes)

232nd Bn, C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1917"
(G.O. No. 123 of 1929)

sask_mounted _rifles.jpeg (32628 bytes)

The Saskatchewan Mounted Rifles (predecessor unit through theBattleford Light Infantry (16th/22nd saskatchewan Horse))- "Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Flers-Courcelette, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Hill 70, Ypres, 1917, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Cambrai, 1918, Valenciennes, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

sask_lt_inf.jpeg (59252 bytes)

The Saskatoon Light Infantry (predecessor unit to the N Sask R)- "Ypres, 1915, '17, Gravenstafel, St Julien, Festubert, 1915, Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Thiepval Ridge, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Arleux, Hill 70, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Pursuit to Mons, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

Gravenstafel Ridge 22-23 April 1915

St Julien

24 April – 4 May 1915
Festubert, 1915 15-25 May 1915
Local Operations, 1916. (Previous to the Allied Offensive) Mount Sorrel 2-13 June 1916
Operations on the Somme. (1 July – 18 November, 1916) Somme, 1916 1 July – 18 November 1916
Flers-Courcelette 15-22 September 1916
Thiepval Ridge 26-29 September 1916
Ancre Heights 1 October – 11 November 1916
The Arras Offensive (9 April – 15 May, 1917 Arras, 1917 9 April – 4 May 1917
Vimy, 1917 9-14 April 1917
Arleux 28-29 April 1917
Hill 70 15-25 August 1917
The Flanders Offensive (7 June – 10 November, 1917) Ypres, 1917 31 July – 10 Nov. 1917
Passchendaele 12 October 1917 and/or 26 October – 10 November 1917
The Advance in Picardy (8 August – 3 September, 1918) Amiens 8-11 August 1918
The Breaking of the Hindenburg Line (26 August – 12 October, 1918) Arras, 1918 26 August – 3 September 1918
Scarpe, 1918 26-30 August 1918
Drocourt-Queant Line 2-3 September 1918
Hindenburg Line, Battles of the 12 September – 9 October 1918
Canal du Nord 27 September – 2 October 1918
Cambrai, 1918 8-9 October 1918
Picardy (17 October – 11 November) Valenciennes 1-2 November 1918
FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18
Second World War
LANDING IN SICILY LANDING IN SICILY 9-12 Jul 43

 

The North Saskatchewan Regiment - "LANDING IN SICILY, Valguarnera, Agira, ADRANO, SICILY 1943, The Gully, Ortona, CASSINO II, Gustav Line, LIRI VALLEY, Hitler Line, GOTHIC LINE, LAMONE CROSSING, RIMINI LINE, Cesena, Savio Bridgehead, Naviglio Canal, Fosso Vecchio, Fosso Munio, ITALY 1943-45, Apeldoorn, NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1945"
(Cdn Army Orders, Issue No. 634, 9 February 1959)

 

  Valguarnera 17-19 Jul 43
  Agira 24-28 Jul 43
ADRANO ADRANO 29 Jul – 7 Aug 43
SICILY 1943 SICILY 1943 9 Jul 43 – 17 Aug 43
  The Gully 10-19 Dec 43
  Ortona 20-28 Dec 43
CASSINO II CASSINO II 11-18 May 44
Gustav Line 11-18 May 44
LIRI VALLEY LIRI VALLEY 18-30 May 44
Hitler Line 18-24 May 44
GOTHIC LINE GOTHIC LINE 25 Aug 22 Sep 44
RIMINI LINE RIMINI LINE 14-21 Sep 44
  Cesena 15-20 Sep 44
  Savio Bridgehead 20-23 Sep 44
LAMONE CROSSING LAMONE CROSSING 2-13 Dec 44
  Naviglio Canal 12-15 Dec 44
  Fosso Vecchio 16-18 Dec 44
  Fosso Munio 19-21 Dec 44
ITALY 1943-45 ITALY 1943-45 3 Sep 43 – 22 Apr 45
  Apeldoorn 11-17 Apr 45
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1945
South-West Asia
South-West Asia Afghanistan 

Announced 9 May 2014

Second World War Honorary Distinction

Announced by Canadian Forces General Order 031/15, the following Honorary Distiction was awarded to the North Saskatchewan Regiment:

"The wartime badge of the Regina Rifle Regiment with the year dates "1944-45" to the North Saskatchewan Regiment in recognition of the role played by the Prince Albert And Battleford Volunteers in the mobilization of the Canadian Active Service Force (CASF) unit of the Regina Rifle Regiment."

Histories:

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Infantry Corps Units:
in Order of Precedence

  1. The RCR
  2. PPCLI
  3. R22eR
  4. GGFG
  5. CGG
  6. QOR
  7. Black Watch
  8. Volt de Q
  9. R Regt C
  10. RHLI
  11. PWOR
  12. H&PER
  13. Linc&Well
  14. 4RCR
  15. RHFC
  16. G&SF
  17. Lorne Scots
  18. Brock R
  19. SD&G Highrs
  20. F du St-L
  21. R de Chaud
  22. 4 R22eR
  23. 6 R22eR
  24. FMR
  25. PLF
  26. RNBR
  27. WNSR
  28. NSR
  29. NSH
  30. CBH
  31. R de Mais
  32. CH of O
  33. RWR
  34. E&K Scot
  35. 48 H
  36. R de Sag
  37. Alq R
  38. A&S Highrs
  39. LSSR
  40. NSR
  41. RRR
  42. RMR
  43. LER
  44. QOC Highrs
  45. R West R
  46. Calg Highrs
  47. Fus de Sher
  48. Seaforths
  49. C Scot R
  50. RMR
  51. Irish Regt
  52. Tor Scot
  53. R Nfld R