Battle Honours of the Canadian Army

The Lake Superior Scottish Regiment

Highlighted Battle Honours are approved for emblazonment on the Regimental Colour. Capitalized Battle Honours indicate the name of a group of battles, actions or engagements. Where common names but separate year dates created a combined battle honour title authorized as a single name for emblazonment, both have been highlighted.

Wars and Operations Battle Honour DateRemarks
First World War
Summer Operations, 1915. (March-October) Ypres, 1915 22 April – 25 May 1915

Perpetuates the 52nd and 141st Battalions, Canadian Expeditionary Force.

052bn2.jpeg (23430 bytes)

52nd Bn, C.E.F.- "Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, '18, Flers-Courcelette, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Arleux, Scarpe, 1917, Hill 70, Ypres, 1917, Passchendaele, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1916-18"
(G.O. 110 of 1929)

  VC won by Capt C.P.J. O'Kelly, MC, on 26 October 1917..

141bnoffr.jpg (20266 bytes)

141st Bn, C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1917"
(G.O. No. 123 of 1929)

lsr_badge.jpeg (25903 bytes)

Lake Superior Regiment - "Ypres, 1915, '17, Festubert, 1915, Mount Sorrel, Somme, 1916, Flers-Courcelette, Ancre Heights, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Hill 70, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Cambrai, 1918, Valenciennes, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18"
(G.O. 110 of 1929)

 

Festubert, 1915 15-25 May 1915
Local Operations, 1916. (Previous to the Allied Offensive) Mount Sorrel 2-13 June 1916
Operations on the Somme. (1 July – 18 November, 1916) Somme, 1916 1 July – 18 November 1916
Flers-Courcelette 15-22 September 1916
Ancre Heights 1 October – 11 November 1916
The Arras Offensive (9 April – 15 May, 1917 Arras, 1917 9 April – 4 May 1917
Vimy, 1917 9-14 April 1917
Hill 70 15-25 August 1917
The Flanders Offensive (7 June – 10 November, 1917) Ypres, 1917 31 July – 10 Nov. 1917
Passchendaele 12 October 1917 and/or 26 October – 10 November 1917
The Advance in Picardy (8 August – 3 September, 1918) Amiens 8-11 August 1918
The Breaking of the Hindenburg Line (26 August – 12 October, 1918) Arras, 1918 26 August – 3 September 1918
Scarpe, 1918 26-30 August 1918
Drocourt-Queant Line 2-3 September 1918
Hindenburg Line, Battles of the 12 September – 9 October 1918
Canal du Nord 27 September – 2 October 1918
Cambrai, 1918 8-9 October 1918
Picardy (17 October – 11 November) Valenciennes 1-2 November 1918
FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18
Second World War
FALAISE FALAISE 7-22 Aug 44

lssr-kc.jpeg (22240 bytes)

The Lake Superior Scottish Regiment (Motor)- "FALAISE, Falaise Road, The Laison, Chambois, THE SCHELDT, The Lower Maas, THE RHINELAND, The Hochwald, Veen, Twente Canal, Friesoythe, Kusten Canal, Bad Zwischenahn, NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45"
(Cdn Army Orders, Issue No. 539, 15 April 1957)

Falaise Road 7-9 Aug 44
The Laison 14-17 Aug 44
Chambois 18-22 Aug 44
THE SCHELDT THE SCHELDT 1 Oct – 8 Nov 44
The Lower Maas 20 Oct – 7 Nov 44
THE RHINELAND THE RHINELAND 8 Feb - 10 Mar 45
The Hochwald 26 Feb – 4 Mar 45
Veen 6-10 Mar 45
Twente Canal 2-4 Apr 45
Friesoythe 14 Apr 45
Kusten Canal 17-24 Apr 45
Bad Zwischenahn 23 Apr – 4 May 45
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 6 Jun 44 – 5 May 45
South-West Asia
South-West Asia Afghanistan 

Announced 9 May 2014

Inter Pericula Intrepida

Website:

Histories:

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Infantry Corps Units:
in Order of Precedence

  1. The RCR
  2. PPCLI
  3. R22eR
  4. GGFG
  5. CGG
  6. QOR
  7. Black Watch
  8. Volt de Q
  9. R Regt C
  10. RHLI
  11. PWOR
  12. H&PER
  13. Linc&Well
  14. 4RCR
  15. RHFC
  16. G&SF
  17. Lorne Scots
  18. Brock R
  19. SD&G Highrs
  20. F du St-L
  21. R de Chaud
  22. 4 R22eR
  23. 6 R22eR
  24. FMR
  25. PLF
  26. RNBR
  27. WNSR
  28. NSR
  29. NSH
  30. CBH
  31. R de Mais
  32. CH of O
  33. RWR
  34. E&K Scot
  35. 48 H
  36. R de Sag
  37. Alq R
  38. A&S Highrs
  39. LSSR
  40. NSR
  41. RRR
  42. RMR
  43. LER
  44. QOC Highrs
  45. R West R
  46. Calg Highrs
  47. Fus de Sher
  48. Seaforths
  49. C Scot R
  50. RMR
  51. Irish Regt
  52. Tor Scot
  53. R Nfld R