Battle Honours of the Canadian Army

The Toronto Scottish Regiment

Highlighted Battle Honours are approved for emblazonment on the Regimental Colour. Capitalized Battle Honours indicate the name of a group of battles, actions or engagements. Where common names but separate year dates created a combined battle honour title authorized as a single name for emblazonment, both have been highlighted.

Wars and Operations Battle Honour DateRemarks
First World War
Operations on the Somme. (1 July – 18 November, 1916) Somme, 1916 1 July – 18 November 1916

Perpetuates the 75th and 84th Battalions, Canadian Expeditionary Force.

075bn2.jpg (11842 bytes)

75th Bn., C.E.F. -  "Somme, 1916, Ancre Heights, Ancre, 1916, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Ypres, 1917, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, Sambre, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1916-18"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

  VC won by Capt B.S. Hutcheson, MC, on 2 September 1918.

084bn.jpg (24077 bytes)

84th Bn., C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1916"
(G.O. 110 of 1929) 

 

The Toronto Scottish Regiment - "Somme, 1916, Ancre Heights, Ancre, 1916, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Hill 70, Ypres, 1917, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, Sambre, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1916-18"
(G.O. No. 110 of 1929)

Ancre Heights 1 October – 11 November 1916
Ancre, 1916 13-18 November 1916
The Arras Offensive (9 April – 15 May, 1917 Arras, 1917 9 April – 4 May 1917
Vimy, 1917 9-14 April 1917
Hill 70 15-25 August 1917
The Flanders Offensive (7 June – 10 November, 1917) Ypres, 1917 31 July – 10 Nov. 1917
Passchendaele 12 October 1917 and/or 26 October – 10 November 1917
The Advance in Picardy (8 August – 3 September, 1918) Amiens 8-11 August 1918
The Breaking of the Hindenburg Line (26 August – 12 October, 1918) Arras, 1918 26 August – 3 September 1918
Scarpe, 1918 26-30 August 1918
Drocourt-Queant Line 2-3 September 1918
Hindenburg Line, Battles of the 12 September – 9 October 1918
Canal du Nord 27 September – 2 October 1918
Picardy (17 October – 11 November) Valenciennes 1-2 November 1918
Sambre 4 November 1918
FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1916-18
Second World War
  Dieppe 19 August 1942

Tor_scot2.jpeg (62593 bytes)

The Toronto Scottish Regiment - "Dieppe, BOURGUEBUS RIDGE, St Andre-sur-Orne, Verrieres Ridge - Tilly-la-Campagne, FALAISE, Falaise Road, Clair Tizon, Dunkirk, 1944, Antwerp - Turnhout Canal, THE SCHELDT, Woensdrecht, South Beveland, THE RHINELAND, The Reichswald, Goch-Calcar Road, The Hochwald, Xanten, Twente Canal, Groningen, Oldenburg, NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45"
(Cdn Army Orders, Issue No. 548, 17 June 1957)

 

BOURGEBUS RIDGE BOURGUEBUS RIDGE 18-23 Jul 44
St Andre-sur-Orne 19-23 Jul 44
  Verrieres Ridge – Tilly-la-Campagne 25 Jul 44
FALAISE FALAISE 7-22 Aug 44
Falaise Road 7-9 Aug 44
Clair Tizon 11-13 Aug 44
  Dunkirk, 1944 8-15 Sep 44
  Antwerp – Turnhout Canal 24-29 Sep 44
THE SCHELDT THE SCHELDT 1 Oct – 8 Nov 44
Woensdrecht 1-27 Oct 44
South Beveland 24-31 Oct 44
THE RHINELAND THE RHINELAND 8 Feb - 10 Mar 45
The Reichswald 8-13 Feb 45
Goch-Calcar Road 19-21 Feb 45
The Hochwald 26 Feb – 4 Mar 45
Xanten 8-9 Mar 45
  Twente Canal 2-4 Apr 45
  Groningen 13-16 Apr 45
  Oldenburg 27 Apr – 5 May 45
NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45 6 Jun 44 – 5 May 45
South-West Asia
South-West Asia Afghanistan 

Announced 9 May 2014

Carry On

Histories:

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Infantry Corps Units:
in Order of Precedence

  1. The RCR
  2. PPCLI
  3. R22eR
  4. GGFG
  5. CGG
  6. QOR
  7. Black Watch
  8. Volt de Q
  9. R Regt C
  10. RHLI
  11. PWOR
  12. H&PER
  13. Linc&Well
  14. 4RCR
  15. RHFC
  16. G&SF
  17. Lorne Scots
  18. Brock R
  19. SD&G Highrs
  20. F du St-L
  21. R de Chaud
  22. 4 R22eR
  23. 6 R22eR
  24. FMR
  25. PLF
  26. RNBR
  27. WNSR
  28. NSR
  29. NSH
  30. CBH
  31. R de Mais
  32. CH of O
  33. RWR
  34. E&K Scot
  35. 48 H
  36. R de Sag
  37. Alq R
  38. A&S Highrs
  39. LSSR
  40. NSR
  41. RRR
  42. RMR
  43. LER
  44. QOC Highrs
  45. R West R
  46. Calg Highrs
  47. Fus de Sher
  48. Seaforths
  49. C Scot R
  50. RMR
  51. Irish Regt
  52. Tor Scot
  53. R Nfld R