TABLE TO 33-1 (Part 3)

(Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3)

LIST OF THEATRES, BATTLES, ACTIONS AND ENGAGEMENTS IN WHICH REGIMENTS OF THE CANADIAN ARMY FOUGHT DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR

NORTH-WEST EUROPE
1944-45 

Serial NumberTHEATREBATTLESeparate ActionSeparate EngagementChronological Limits
Name of BattleAction IncludedEngagement Included
(a)(b)(c)(d)(e)(f)(g)(h)
95NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1944-45     6 Jun 44 – 5 May 45
96 SOUTHERN FRANCE    15-28 Aug 44
97 NORMANDY LANDING    6 Jun 44
98   Merville Battery  6 Jun 44
99     Authie7 Jun 44
100     Putot-es-Bessin8 Jun 44
101     Bretteville – l’Orgueilleuse8-9 Jun 44
102     Le Mesnil-Patry11 Jun 44
103 THE ODON    25 Jun – 2 Jul 44
104 CAEN    4-18 Jul 44
105   Carpiquet  4-5 Jul 44
106  The Orne or The Orne (Buron) (Alternate names; regiments concerned will choose the name by which they identify the operation.)   8-9 Jul 44
107 BOURGEBUS RIDGE    18-23 Jul 44
108   Faubourg de Vaucelles  18-19 Jul 44
109  St. Andre-sur-Orne   19-23 Jul 44
110   Maltot  22-23 Jul 44
111    Verrieres Ridge – Tilly-la-Campagne 25 Jul 44
112 FALAISE    7-22 Aug 44
113  Falaise Road   7-9 Aug 44
114   Quesnay Wood  10-11 Aug 44
115   Clair Tizon  11-13 Aug 44
116  The Laison   14-17 Aug 44
117  Chambois   18-22 Aug 44
118   St. Lambert-sur-Dives  19-22 Aug 44
119     Dives Crossing17-20 Aug 44
120     Foret de la Londe27-29 Aug 44
121    The Seine, 1944 25-28 Aug 44
122     Moerbrugge8-10 Sep 44
123     Dunkirk, 19448-15 Sep 44
124     La Havre1-12 Sep 44
125     Boulogne 194417-22 Sep 44
126     Calais 194425 Sep – 1 Oct 44
127     Moerkerke13-14 Sep 44
128     Wynegham21-22 Sep 44
129     Antwerp – Turnhout Canal 24-29 Sep 44
130 THE SCHELDT    1 Oct – 8 Nov 44
131   Leopold Canal  6-16 Oct 44
132  Woensdrecht   1-27 Oct 44
133   Savojaarde Plant  9-10 Oct 44
134  Breskens Pocket   11 Oct – 3 Nov 44
135   South Beveland  24-31 Oct 44
136   Walcheren Causeway  31 Oct - 4 Nov 44
137    The Lower Mass 20 Oct – 7 Nov 44
138     Kapelsche Veer31 Dec 44 – 21 Jan 45
139     The Roer16-31 Jan 45
140 THE RHINELAND    8 Feb - 10 Mar 45
141  The Reichswald   8-13 Feb 45
142   Waal Flats  8-15 Feb 45
143   Cleve  9-11 Feb 45
144   Moyland Wood  14-21 Feb 45
145   Goch-Calcar Road  19-21 Feb 45
146  The Hochwald   26 Feb – 4 Mar 45
147   Xanten  8-9 Mar 45
148   Veen  6-10 Mar 45
149 THE RHINE    23 Mar – 1 Apr 45
150   Emmerich – Hoch Elten  28 Mar – 1 Apr 45
151     Twente Canal2-4 Apr 45
152     Zutphen6-8 Apr 45
153     Deventer8-11 Apr 45
154     Arnhem, 194512-14 Apr 45
155     Groningen13-16 Apr 45
156     Friesoythe14 Apr 45
157     Apeldoorn11-17 Apr 45
158     Ijsselmeer15-18 Apr 45
159     Kusten Canal17-24 Apr 45
160     Leer28-29 Apr 45
161     Delfzijl Pocket23 Apr – 2 May 45
162     Bad Zwischanahn23 Apr – 4 May 45
163    Oldenburg27 Apr – 5 May 45

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

QUICK LINKS