GENERAL ORDERS 

1928 

G.O. 6 / 1928

CONDITIONS OF AWARD OF BATTLE HONOURS FOR THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919


CAMPAIGNS, BATTLES AND OTHER ENGAGEMENTS IN WHICH CANADIAN TROOPS PARTICIPATED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919

FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1914-18

1. TRENCH WARFARE, 1914-16

OperationsBattlesActions,etc.Limits
NameTactical Incidents IncludedChronologicalGeographical
Summer Operations, 1915.

( March- October)

Action of St. Eloi14-15 March
The Battles of Ypres, 191522 April - 25 May
(i) Battle of Gravenstafel RidgeThe Gas Attack22-23 AprilThe Comines - Ypres Canal as far as Voormezeele: thence road to Vlamertitinghe Chateau - Elverdinghe Chateau - Boesinghe - Lange Marck
(ii) Battle of St. Julien24 April - 4 May
(iii) Battle of Frezenberg Ridge.8-13 May
(iv) Battle of Bellewaarde Ridge24-25 May
Battle of Festubert15-25 MayThela Bassee Canal to Gorre: thence road to le Touret - Lacouture- Croix Barbee: thence a line to the Bois du Biez (exclusive
Second Action of Givenchy Ridge, 191515-16 JuneGivenchy - Gorre: thence road to le Touret - Rue de l’Epinette - la Quinque Rue (exclusive) .
The Battle of Loos25 September - 8 OctoberRoadAix-Noulette - Noeux-les-Mines - Bethune (exclusive) - Gorre - Festubert (exclusive) .
--with subsidiary Action of Bois Grenier25 SeptemberBasMaisnil - Croix- Marechal - Bac-St-Maur - Erquinghem - BoisGrenier - Bois Blancs.
--and subsequent Actions of the Hohenzollern Redoubt13-19 OctoberRoadHulloch - Loos - Fosse No. 7 - Noyelles-lez-Vermelles -Cambrin.
Loca lOperations, 1916. (Previous to the Allied Offensive) Actions of St. Eloi Craters27 March - 16 AprilRoad Wytschaete - Vierstraat - Dickebusch - Kruisstraat - Ypres(exclusive) : thence the Ypres - Comines Canal.
Battle of Mount Sorrel2-13 JuneHill60 - Kruistraathoek - Kruisstraat - Cloth Hall - MeninRoad - the Ypres - Roulers Railway.

II.  THE ALLIED OFFENSIVE, 1916

OperationsBattlesActions,etc.Limits
NameTactical Incidents IncludedChronologicalGeographical
Operations on the Somme. (1 July - 18 November, 1916) The Battles of the Somme, 1916.1 July - 18 November
(i) Battle of Albert, 1916.Capture of Montauban

Capture of Mametz

Capture of Friecourt

Capture of Contalmaison

Capture of la Boisselle

1-13 JulyThe Combles valley to Har Decourt: thence the road to Maricourt -Suzanne - Bray - Albert - Bouzincourt - Hedauville - Forceville - Bertrancourt - Sailly-au-Bois (exclusive) - Hebuterne - Puisieux-au-Mont.
(ii) Battle of Bezantin Ridge.Capture of Longueval.
Capture of Trones Wood.
Capture of Ovillers.
14-17 JulyRoad Har Decourt - Maricourt - Fricourt - Becourt – Albert (exclusive) : thence the river Ancre.
--with subsidiary Attack at Fromelles (On the Aubers Ridge) 19 JulyRoad Aubers - Faquissart - Laventie - Rouge-de-Bout – Fleurbaix (exclusive) : -- la Boutillerie - Bas Maisnil.
--and subsequent Attacks on High Wood20-25 JulyRoad Flers - Longeval - Bazentin-le-Petit - Martinpuich.
(iii) Battle of Pozieres Ridge.Fighting for Mouquet Farm.23 July - 3 SeptemberRoad Bezentin-le-Petit - Contalmaison - Fricourt - Becourt - Albert (exclusive) : thence the river Ancre.
(iv) Battle of Guillemont.3-6 SeptemberThe Combles valley to Har Decourt: thence road to Maricourt - Montauban - Longueval.
(v) Battle of Ginchy.9 September
(vi) Battle of Flers-Courcelette.15-22 SeptemberThe Combles valley to Har Decourt: thence road to Maricourt - Fricourt - Becourt - Albert (exclusive) : thence the river Ancre.
(vii) Battle of Thiepval Ridge.26-29 SeptemberThe Bapaume road to Martinpuich (exclusive) - Contalmaison - Becourt - Albert (exclusive) : thence road to Martinsart - Englebelmer - Auchenvillera - Serre.
(viii) Battle of le Transloy Ridge.Capture of Eaucourt l’Abbaye.1-18 OctoberThe valley from Sailly-Saillisel to Combles: thence road to Ginchy -Longueval - Martinpuich - la Sars.
(ix) Battle of The Ancre Heights.Capture of Regina Trench.1 October - 11 NovemberRoad Pys - le Sars - Martinpuich - Contalmaison - la Boiselle - Aveluy - Martinsart - Mesnil - Hamel.
(x) Battle of Ancre, 1916.Capture of Beaumont Hamel.13-18 NovemberThe Baupaume road to la Boiselle: thence road to Aveluy – Martinsart - Englebelmer - Mailly-Maillet - Colincamps – Hebuterne - Puisieux-au-Mont.

III.  THE ADVANCE TO THE HINDENBURG LINE, 1917

OperationsBattlesActions,etc.Limits
NameTactical Incidents IncludedChronologicalGeographical
German Retreat to Hindenburg Line (14 March - 5 April, 1917) 14 March - 5 April

IV.   THE ALLIED OFFENSIVES, 1917

OperationsBattlesActions,etc.Limits
NameTactical Incidents IncludedChronologicalGeographical
The Arras Offensive (9 April - 15 May, 1917The Battles of Arras, 19179 April - 4 May
(i) Battle of Vimy Ridge9-14 AprilWillerval - Maroeuil - Mont St. Eloi - Ablain-St. Nazaire - Lievan-Lens
[(ii) Second Battle of the Scarpe, 1917](Canadian troops not engaged in main battle, only in subsidiary attack.)
--with subsidiary Attack on la Coulotte23 AprilRoad Avion - Vimy (exclusive) - Souchez: thence the river Souchez
(iii) Battle of Arleux28-29 AprilBoiry - Notre-Dame - Monchy le-Proux - Beaurains - Roclincourt - Vimy (exclusive) - Acheville
(Amended by General Order 162 of 1928)
(iv) Third Battle of the Scarpe, 1917Capture of Fresnoy3-4 MayThe river Sensee from Vis-en-Artois to St. Leger: thence a line to Boyelles - Beaurains - Roclincourt - Vimy (exclusive) - Acheville
--with flanking operations towards Lens (3 June - 26 Aug.) Affairs south of the Souchez River3-25 JuneRoadAvion - Vimy (exclusive) - Souchez: thence the river Souchez
Capture of Avion26-29 JuneRoadMericourt - Vimy - Souchez: thence the river Souchez.
Battle of Hill 7015-25 AugustThe river Souchez from Lens to Angres: thence a line to Grenay - Vermelles Station - Vendin-le-Vieil
The Flanders Offensive (7 June - 10 November, 1917) The Battle of Messines, 1917Capture of Wytschaete7-14 JuneRoad Frelinghien - le Bizet - Petit Pont - Neuve Eglise -Dranoutre - Locre - la Clytte - Dickebusch - Kruisstraat: thence a line to Zillebeke - Gheluvelt
The Battles of Ypres, 191731 July - 10 Nov.
(i) Battle of Pilckem Ridge31 July - 2 AugustThe Comines-Ypres Canal as far as Voormezeele: thence road to Vlamertinghe Chateau - Elverdinghe Chateau - Woesten - Bixschoote
(ii) Battle of Lange Marck, 191716-18 August
(iii) Battle of Menin Road Ridge20-25 September
(iv) Battle of Polygon Wood26 September - 3 October
(v) Battle of Broodseinde4 October
(vi) Battle of Poelcapelle9 October
(vii) First Battle of Passchendaele12 October
(viii) Second Battle of Passchendaele26 October - 10 November
The Cambrai Operations (20 November - 7 December, 1917) Battle of Cambrai20 November - 3 December
The Tank Attack20-21 NovemberRoad Honnecourt - Villers Guislain - Gouzeaucourt - Metz -Ruyaulcourt - Beaumetz - Morchies - Lagnicourt - Queant
The German Counter Attacks30 November - 3 DecemberRoadRonssoy - Villers-Faucon - Fins - Ruyualcourt - Beaumetz- Morchies - Lagnicourt - Queant

V.  THE GERMAN OFFENSIVE, 1918

OperationsBattlesActions,etc.Limits
NameTactical Incidents IncludedChronologicalGeographical
The Offensive in Picardy (21 March - 5 April, 1918) The First Battles of the Somme, 191821 March - 5 April
(i) Battle of St. Quentin21-23 MarchThe river Oise to Chauny: thence road to Guiscard - Ham - Peronne- Bapaume - Boyelles: thence the river Cojeul
Actions at the Somme Crossings24-25 MarchThe line of the Somme from Ham to Hem
(ii) First Battle of Bapaume24-25 MarchThe river Somme to Bray: thence road to Albert - Martinsart -Sailly-au-Bois - Monchy-au-Bois - Arras: thence the river Scarpe
(iii) Battle of Rosieres26-27 MarchBetween the rivers Arve and Somme, east of road Pierrepont - Mezieres- Demiun - Villers Bretonneux - Corbie
(iv) First Battle of Arras, 191828 MarchRoad Authuille - Bertancourt - Couin - Gaudiempre - Arras - Oppy
(v) Battle of the Arve4 AprilBetween the rivers Arve and Somme.
--with subsequent Capture of Hamel4 JulyBetween the road Lamotte - Longeau and the Somme.
The Offensive in Flanders (9-29 April, 1918) The Battles of Lys9-29 April
(i) Battle of EstairesFirst Defence of Givenchy, 19189-11 AprilThela Bassee Canal toBethune: thence road to St Venant: thence a line to Vieux Berquin: from there the road to Bailleul - Armentieres (all exclusive) .
(ii) Battle of Messines, 1918Loss of Hill 6310-11 AprilRoadArmentieres - Bailleul - Locre - Dickebusch - Voormezeele:thence the Ypres-Comines Canal.
(iii) Battle of BailleulDefence of Neuve Eglise13-15 AprilRoad Meteren - Mont des Cats - Boeschepe - Reninghelst -Ouderdom - Vierstraat - Wytschaete.
(iv) First Battle of Kemmel Ridge17-19 April
- with subsequent Action of la Becque28 JuneThe Lys Canal to St. Venant (exclusive) : thence the road to Morbecque: thence a line to Swartenbrouck - Vieux Berquin.

VI.  THE ADVANCE TO VICTORY, 1918

OperationsBattlesActions,etc.Limits
NameTactical Incidents IncludedChronologicalGeographical
The Advance in Picardy (8 August - 3 September, 1918) The Battle of Amiens8-11 AugustBetween the roads Amiens - Roye and Amiens - Albert (Amiens exclusive) .
with subsequent Actions round Damery15-17 AugustRoad Roye - Bouchoir - Warvillers - Very (exclusive) - Hattencourt.
The Breaking of the Hindenburg Line (26 August - 12 October, 1918) The Second Battles of Arras, 191826 August - 3 September
(i) Battle of the Scarpe, 1918Capture of Monchy-le-Preux26-30 AugustNoreiul (exclusive) - St. Leger (exclusive) - Boisleux-au-Mont -Roclincourt - Bailleul - Oppy
(ii) Battle of the Drocourt-Queant Line2-3 SeptemberMoeuvres (exclusive) -- Noreuil (exclusive) - St. Leger (exclusive) -Monchy-le-Preux - Pelves: thence the river Scarpe.
The Battles of the Hindenburg Line12 September - 9 October
(i) Battle of the Canal du NordCapture of Bourlon Wood27 September - 2 OctoberRoad Banteux - Gouzeaucourt (exclusive) - Fins (exclusive) -Ytres - Lagnicourt - Queant - Cagnicourt - Recourt - Lecluse (exclusive) : thence the river Sensee.
(ii) Battle of the St. Quentin Canal29 September - 2 OctoberRoad St. Quentin (exclusive) - Vermand - Roisel - Villers-Faucon- Fins - Gouzeaucourt -- Banteux (exclusive) .
(iii) Battle of the Beaurevoir Line3-5 OctoberRoad Sequehart -- Bellenglise -- Pontru -- Epehy -- Vendhuille -- Villers-Outreaux
(Amended by General order 162 of 1928)
(iv) Battle of Cambrai, 1918Capture of Cambrai8-9 OctoberRoad Fresnoy - Sequehart - Bellinglise - Bellicourt -Vendhuille - Villers-Guislain - Villers-Plouich - Graincourt- Bourlon - Oisy-le-Verger: thence the river Sensee.
--including The Pursuit to the Selle (9-12 October) 9-12 October
The Final Advance - Flanders (28 Sept. - 11 Nov.) Battle of Ypres, 191828 September - 2 OctoberRoadArmentieres - Bailleul - Locre - Reninghelst -Vlamertinghe Chateau - Elverdinghe Chateau: thence a line to Moorslede.
Picardy (17 October - 11 November) Battle of ValenciennesCapture of Mont Houy.1-2 NovemberThe Bavai-Cambrai road as far as Vendegies: thence the stream to Monchaux-sur-Ecaillon: thence a line to Haveluy (exclusive) --Bellaing (exclusive) -- Aremberg (exclusive) : thence along the southern edge of the forests of Vicoigne and Raismes.
Picardy (17 October - 11 November) .— Concluded.Battle of the Sambre4 NovemberTherailway Boue - le Cateau (exclusive) : thence road to Romieres—Fa Mars: thence a line to la Sentinelle (exclusive) —Anzin: thence due north to the southern edge of the forest of Raismes: thence along southern edge to Escautpont (exclusive) .
--with subsequent

(i) Passage of the Grande Honnelle;

5-7 NovemberThe railway Bavai - Wargnies-la-Grand
and

(ii) Capture of Mons.

11 November

MACEDONIA, 1915-1917

DARDENELLES, 1915-1916

EGYPT AND PALESTINE, 1916, 1918

NORTH WEST PERSIA AND THE CASPIAN, 1918-1919

RUSSIA, 1918-1919 

OperationsBattlesActions,etc.Limits
NameTactical Incidents IncludedChronologicalGeographical
MURMAN,1918-1919
ARCHANGEL,1918-1919
Seizure of the White Sea ports and Initial Advances (July- October, 1918) Affair of Seletski11 OctoberThe Dvina above Tulgas (exclusive)
Defensive Operations 1918-19 ( October- August)
(a) Between the Vologda Railway and the Dvina River.Affairs at Tarasova25and 29 January
Attack on Kadish7 FebruaryBetween Kadish and Advinskaya
Defence of Sredmekhrenga8-11 February
(b) On the Dvina and Vaga Rivers.Affair of Tulgas11-13 NovemberThe Dvina above Chamova.
Defence of Shenkursk16-25 JanuaryThe Vaga above Bereznik (exclusive) .
Affairs round Vistavka1-4 and 8-10 MarchThe Vaga above Bereznik (exclusive) .
SIBERIA,1918-1919

Back to First World War Battle Honours page
Back to Battle Honours main page.

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.

QUICK LINKS

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps